Dakota High School Main Entrance

Student Activities & Clubs at DHS

*CLICK HERE for more detailed info about each club

*CLICK HERE to view the weekly meeting calendar

Animal Welfare Workers

  • Advisor Mr. Tocco

Builders Industry Association (BIA)

  • Advisor: Mr. Smith

Class of 2022 (Seniors)

  • Advisors: Dr. McFarlen & Ms. Tancredi

Class of 2023 (Juniors)

  • Advisors: Ms. Moench & Ms. Propst

Class of 2024 (Sophomores)

  • Advisors: Ms. Durasevic & Ms. Kouba

Class of 2025 (Freshman)

  • Advisors: Ms. Joyce & Ms. Kwolek 

Coalition Teen Council (CTC)

  • Advisors: Ms. Black & Ms. Lange

Converge

  • Advisor: Ms. Keller

Dakota Choirs 

  • Advisor: Mr. Dargis

DECA

  • Advisors: Ms. Atienza & Ms. Seneker

Drama 

  • Advisor: Mr. Boni

Ecology Club

  • Advisor: Ms. Comoford

ESports

  • Advisor: Mr. Bilof

Gamers Club

  • Advisor: Mr. Bilof

Gender Sexuality Alliance

  • Advisors: Ms. Black & Ms. Lange

Film Club

  • Advisor: Mr. McLeod

Helping Hands 

  • Advisor: Ms. Wagner

HOSA: Future Health Professionals

  • Advisors: Ms. Gebhardt & Ms. Zemnickas

International Club

  • Advisor: Ms. Durasevic 

Inclusive (Writing Club)

  • Advisor: Ms. Sarver

JSA (Junior State of America)

  • Advisor: Mr. Allaire

Key Club

  • Advisors: Ms. Davis & Ms. Grimm

Link Crew

  • Advisor: Ms. Englar & Mr. Reichling

Marching Band/Color Guard

  • Advisor: Mr. Makarewicz

 

MITES

  • Advisor: Mr. Campau

Michigan Social Studies Olympiad

  • Advisor: Dr. Eraqi

Math Honors Society (Mu Alpha Theta)

  • Advisor: Mr. Kuntz

Model United Nations (MUN)

  • Advisors: Ms. Lukens & Mr. Voss

Muslim Students Association

  • Advisor: Dr. Eraqi

National Honors Society

  • Advisors: Ms. Avey & Ms. Piscopink

National Art Honor Society -- Art Club

  • Advisor: Ms. Helvey

Newspaper (Dakota Planet)

  • Advisor: Ms. Sarver

National French Honor Society

  • Advisors: Ms. Caputo & Ms. Durasevic

National German Honor Society

  • Advisors: Ms. Chaldekas & Ms. Wagner

National Spanish Honor Society

  • Advisors: Ms. McCormick

Project Kindness (formally Student Diverstiy Club)

  • Advisors: Ms. McPharlin & Mr. Renaud

Project STREAM (Science, Tech, Reading, Engineering, Art & Math)

  • Advisor: Ms. Groppuso

Quiz Bowl

  • Advisor: Ms. Frank

Rho Kappa

  • Advisor: Ms. LoPiccolo

Scientific Debate Club

  • Advisor: Mr. Pfannes

Science Olympiad

  • Advisors: Ms. Belanger, Ms. Dwojakowski, & Mr. Nowak

She’s the First

  • Advisor: Ms. Catanzaro

Student Government

  • Advisors: Ms. Herberholz & Ms. Young

Ultimate Frisbee

  • Advisor: Mr. DerManuelian

Unifiy Club (formally Project Unify)

  • Advisors: Ms. Houck & Ms. Korneffel

Winter Guard

  • Advisor: Mr. Makarewicz


                                      

Want to start your own club? Learn how here

DHS Calendar

DHS Calendar
Last Month Previous November 2021 Next Next Month
S M T W T F S
  1 2
3 4 5
6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24
25
26
27
28 29 30